Eli Cross

Eli Cross

Birthday : 11/10/1967
Place of birth: : Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Also Known as : Brynn Pryor

Biography

Eli Cross (Bryn Pryor) became a filmmaker at the age of nine with a stop-motion epic that pitted Micronauts against the local alien villains in Kenner's Mos Eisley Cantina playset. Apache Junction, Arizona was a dangerous place to be a toy in 1979. In the intervening decades, Eli has directed just about everything you can point a camera at, including four extremely bad films for Roger Corman's Concorde/New Horizons Studios, creating utterly forgettable moments with stars like Eric Roberts and Martin Sheen. His dramatic feature "Poker" won Best Drama at the 2000 IFP East film festival, and Best Original Screenplay at the 2001 Angel City Film Festival. His most recent projects include the horror indie "iKllr" (as the Director of Photography), set for theatrical release in 2015, the steampunk western "Cowboys & Engines," starring Richard Hatch, Walter Koenig and Malcolm McDowell, and "X-Rated," Showtime's in-depth documentary about the greatest movies to come out of the adult industry. His current projects include expanding "Cowboys & Engines" into a complete feature film, finishing the follow-up to "X-Rated," and writing and directing "Diminuendo," a science fiction romance scheduled to be shot in early 2016.

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN